Ipomoea batatas 'Blackie'

Latin Name: Ipomoea batatas 'Blackie'
Common Name: Blackie, Ornamental Sweet Potato Vine
Mature Height (ft): 6-8"
Mature Width: 2-4'

Mature Shape

Mulch: Organic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


A tuber mostly grown in containers or a summer groundcover, not considered cold-hardy in the Panhandle. Striking purple-black foliage with small light magenta flowers, similar in appearance to bindweed. Ipomoea’s are members of the bindweed family, Convolvulaceae. One bad relation doesn’t have to trash the family, however.

Related species are the morning glories, I. purpurea and I. tricolor, I. alba, moon flower, I. x multifida, Cardinal flower and I. coccinea, scarlet creeper, all useful annual drought tolerant vines in our Panhandle gardens. And the drought tolerant native (bush morning glory), I. leptophylla. These are in addition to the cultivars of I. batatas, such as ‘Margarita’, ‘Bronze’, ‘Black Heart’, ‘Tricolor’ and a whole host of ‘Sweet Caroline’ cultivars in many different colors.

Ipomoea batatas is the edible sweet potato. The tubers of the ornamental sweet potatoe vine can be dug up and stored with other summer bulbs (such as dahlias, caladiums, colocasias, etc., if this is your practice).

Use in Garden

Sun/part shade borders as a groundcover. Cascading down containers or walls.


Plant in May. Water regularly and feed every other week or monthly if in a container (depending on the soil mix).