Juniperus horizontalis

Latin Name: Juniperus horizontalis
Common Name: Creeping Juniper
Mature Height (ft): 6-12"
Mature Width: 18-30"

Mature Shape

Low growing and spreading groundcover.
Mulch: Inorganic or organic.

Plant Type: 


Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


Junipers are native to much of the U.S. and come in many sizes and shapes. Juniperus horizontalis is the low growing and spreading juniper, used mainly as an evergreen groundcover. There are many varieties available, one or more to suit every purpose and location. Colors and heights vary from the common dark green evergreen to blue green, blue and even lime or chartruese. Their hallmark is their fine texture, many of the newer varieties have a pleasant soft touch. Water use can vary as well, but typically, once established many will thrive on once a month deep watering.

Use in Garden

Terrific as an evergreen presence in a bed, xeristrip, rock garden or as an evergreen groundcover.


Amend yearly with an inch of compost. Prune if necessary to keep spread in check by pruning back to a joint, rather than blunt pruning. Do not shear.