Loncera flava

Latin Name: Loncera flava
Common Name: Honeysuckle, yellow
Mature Height (ft): 10-20'
Mature Width: 3-5'

Mature Shape

Mulch: Organic or inorganic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Wildlife Relationships: 

Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


Yellow honeysuckle is a much better choice, along with Loncera sempervivens, than the traditional and invasive Japanese honeysuckle usually sold. Fragrant and yellow blooming, a good climber and groundcover. Average garden soils with low and medium water-use. Can be low water-use once established.

Use in Garden

Good for a habitat garden as it attracts birds, butterflies and hummingbirds. Native and lower water-use southern gardens, Western cottage gardens. A place where a perennial vine is desired.


Trim back when needed.