Loncera sempervirens

Latin Name: Loncera sempervirens
Common Name: Honeysuckle, coral
Mature Height (ft): 10-20'
Mature Width: 3-6"

Mature Shape

Mulch: Organic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Wildlife Relationships: 

Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


Another American native vine, evergreen in more southern climates than ours, but cold hardy here. Fragrant and attractive coral flowers in spring and early summer. Attracts birds, butterflies and hummingbirds. Pleasant glossy green leaves. Not invasive. Medium water-use.

Use in Garden

Similar to Loncera flava, anywhere where vertical interest is needed. In a habitat and pollinators garden, or southern cottage garden.


Trim back when needed.