Machaeranthera bigelovii

Latin Name: Machaeranthera bigelovii
Common Name: Bigelow's Tansyaster
Mature Height (ft): 12-18"
Mature Width: 12-18"

Mature Shape

Mulch: Inorganic

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


Bigelow's tansyaster is easy to confuse with Tahoka daisy but is not as showy. Bigelow's aster is a fall blooming biennial, with far fewer purple rays and a smaller, yellow brown center disk. It populates plains in Colorado, Arizona and New Mexico. In the fall, whole fields will wear a purple haze due to this tansyaster.

Use in Garden

Useful for larger areas with poorer soil where purple fall color is needed to contrast with the golden flowers of broom snakeweed.