Mahonia aquifolia

Latin Name: Mahonia aquifolia
Common Name: Oregon Grape Holly
Mature Height (ft): 5-8'
Mature Width: 3-5'

Mature Shape

Upright shrub.
Mulch: Organic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Wildlife Relationships: 

Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


Oregon grape holly is an evergreen holly-like shrub native to the Pacific Northwest Rockies down into California. Upright, it is slow growing but can reach a height of 8 feet. Best when grown in shade, especially out of afternoon sun. Prefers a more humusy soil but will only required once a month watering when established, however, can also be placed in medium and high water-use areas. Bright yellow flowers in spring, followed by dark blue berries in summer. The thick, glossy, holly-like leaves have spines at the points. Leaves turn from green to red in winter. Oregon grape berries are edible and will fruit better when planted in groupings.

Use in Garden

Very attractive plant for the drier shade area and as an understory plant. Looks great in a woodland setting, also combined with Mahonia repans, the creeping Oregon grape holly. Pair with blue mist spirea for summer blue color.


Top dress with an inch of compost in the fall.