Marrubium rotundifolia

Latin Name: Marrubium rotundifolia
Common Name: Silver-edged Horehound
Mature Height (ft): 4-8"
Mature Width: 12-30"

Mature Shape

Spreading, low growing groundcover.
Mulch: Inorganic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


The only draw back to this pretty, silver-edged groundcover is its flowers! If only it didn’t, it would be a perfect no maintenance, no water groundcover for hot, sunny locations. You can see the tiny ball shaped flower heads in the picture, which look rather indistinct. However, after flowering, they turn an ugly shade of brown that mar the beautiful leaves unless you shear them off. Though a creeping groundcover, silver-edged horehound is not invasive like the common horehound, M. vulgare.

I’ve placed it in my “never water” corner where it is slowly crowding out everything else until I was forced to curtail it's flow. I've grouped it with Blackfoot Daisy, Sedum, 'Vera Jameson', Texas Red Yucca, Agave Lechuguilla and Flame Acanthus. 

Use in Garden

Xeristrip, low water-use border. Drought tolerant groundcover. Never-water area.


Trim off flowers immediately upon turning brown.