Melampodium leucanthum

Latin Name: Melampodium leucanthum
Common Name: Blackfoot Daisy
Mature Height (ft): 4-8"
Mature Width: 4-8"

Mature Shape

Small, compact, somewhat mounding.
Mulch: Inorganic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


Native wildflower that likes it lean and mean. Over watering and well amended soil will usually cause Blackfoot daisy to die a premature death, even for a short lived perennial, such as it is. It would be an ideal border plant, similar to alyssum, if not for its tendency to move about where it will (that is, die where you plant it and seed somewhere else). Still, it’s worth a try. Our Panhandle xeric gardens should never be without Blackfoot Daisy. In fact, once you plant Blackfoot daisy and let it seed, you should never be without it (and that’s a good thing).

Native companion plants are Calylophus, Oenotheras, Zinnia grandiflora, Phemeranthus calycinum, Scutellaria, Salvia greggii.

Use in Garden

Hot and sunny border. Xeristrip. Native plant garden. Never water bed or border. Habitat garden. Fragrance garden.