Monarda didyma

Latin Name: Monarda didyma
Common Name: Bee Balm
Mature Height (ft): 3-5'
Mature Width: 2-3'

Mature Shape

Mulch: Organic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Wildlife Relationships: 

Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


An American native requiring medium to high water, it is a prolific grower, an old fashion pass-along plant. Perfect for a mixed border or at the edge of the vegetable garden to attract bees. The variety shown is most likely 'Violet Queen', although I'm unsure. However, it is not the common scarlet bee balm or red bergamot, that also grows well here. Blooms throught the summer and is an attractive addition.

Use in Garden

Medium or high water-use featuring Midwestern or Southern plants. Fragrant garden and pollinators (bees) gardens. An old fashion cottage garden. Herb garden. A good height to bridge the gap between lower growing perennials and vines or sunflowers.


Dead heading to insure continued blooms and for neater appearance. Topdress with an inch of compost spring and fall.