Nolina microcarpa

Latin Name: Nolina microcarpa
Common Name: Beargrass, Sacahuista
Mature Height (ft): 3-4'
Mature Width: 3-4'

Mature Shape

Mulch: Inorganic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


Bear grass is similar in appearance to yucca and clumping grass, but is neither. Usually found growing in high desert areas, along cliffs and rocky slopes. Thin succulent grasslike yellow-green leaves emerge from a trunkless center, are pointed and sharp edged. A plume-like inflorescence with many tiny cream colored flowers emerges early summer. Cold hardy, drought and heat tolerant.

Use in Garden

Beargrass is useful in a high desert, native, habitat and xeric garden for it's graceful and evergreen appearance. A southwest evergreen that provides winter interest as all evergreens do.


Snip off flower stalk in late winter or early spring.