Oenothera macrocarpa

 
Latin Name: Oenothera macrocarpa
Common Name: Missouri Evening Primrose, Ozark Sundrops
Mature Height (ft): 8-12"
Mature Width: 8-12"

Mature Shape

Low growing and sprawling.
Mulch: Inorganic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 

Foliage: 

Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 

Remarks

Oenothera macrocarpa, and O. missouriensis have been used interchangeably. Native over a wide range including the plains and wooded areas, the common name, Ozark Sundrops, lends credence. 

Yellow goblet shaped flowers that become interesting elongated seed capsules. Evening primrose actually begins bloom an hour or two after dark and remains open until around 11 o’clock the next day, longer during cooler and cloudy summer days. O. macrocarpa welcomes afternoon shade and it’s monthly allowance of water, but will do equally well in a medium water-use zone. O. macrocarpa can be seen flowering nicely in the red clay soils of Palo Duro Canyon.

O. macrocarpa 'Comanche Campfire' has a very pretty bluish-grey lance-like leaf with long blooming pale yellow flowers.

Use in Garden

Sunny to sun/part shade low water-use bed, native plant bed. Xeristrip. Transition bed, prairie garden. Habitat garden.

Maintenance

Trim back if it sprawls too much.