Origanum libanoticum

Latin Name: Origanum libanoticum
Common Name: Cascading Ornamental Oregano, Lebanese Oregano, Hop Oregano
Mature Height (ft): 18"
Mature Width: 18-24"

Mature Shape

Low mounding and spreading.
Mulch: Inorganic or organic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


Exciting perennial ornamental oregano for your low water-use or Mediterranean style garden. Spreads slowly by rhizomes and is easily propagated by root cuttings in fall or early spring. The flowers elongate as the summer progresses, eventually drying to a papery brown by summers end. In a wet fall, some new flowers may still appear. O. libanoticum is best placed to drape over a rock to showcase it’s drooping nature.

There are a few varieties that are similar, needing medium water: 'Amethyst Falls', 'Kent's Beauty'. L. 'Rotkugel' is not xeric and requires more water with dark purple calyces and deep pink flowers.

Outstanding! One of my all time favorite plants. It pairs well with any rock garden plant that will not spread and smoother it.

Use in Garden

Near the front of a sunny bed or border. Cascading over rocks in a rock garden or xeristrip. Herb garden. Mediterranean garden.


Snip off the spent dried flowers, or hops, at winter's end to boost cold hardiness.