Parthenocissus quinquefolia

Latin Name: Parthenocissus quinquefolia
Common Name: Virginia Creeper Vine
Mature Height (ft): 3-30'
Mature Width: 2-3'

Mature Shape

Creeping Vine
Mulch: Organic or inorganic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Wildlife Relationships: 

Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


Virginia creeper, one of our pernicious native creepers, is a worthy low care vine for brilliant fall foliage and deep blue berries (highly toxic to humans) loved by birds. Virginia creeper normally spread by seeds in bird droppings, which is the method it came to my landscape. When spotted early, Virginia creeper easily pulls out, but if not spotted, within no time, it will cover a fence, climb a pole or cover an area. Which can be either a good thing or a bad thing, depending on one's view. I have not found it necessary to irrigate it, it thrives quite nicely on it's own, especially when on a trellis at the side of a home where it benefits from roof runoff. Small greenish flowers are insignificant in appearance in springtime.

Use in Garden

Good vine for a habitat garden, for screening, for great fall color. An easy way to provide a green backdrop along fences, however, it is not evergreen.


None except vigilance in keeping the vine in check.