Passiflora incarnata

Latin Name: Passiflora incarnata
Common Name: Maypop, Passion Vine
Mature Height (ft): 3-8+'
Mature Width: 2-3'

Mature Shape

Climbing vine
Mulch: Organic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Wildlife Relationships: 

Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


Maypop, or passion vine, is a perennial vine native to eastern and southern areas of the U.S. In the South, maypop grows into a woody vine, but in northern areas like the Texas Panhandle, it will die back to the ground. Lobed, dark green leaves, beautiful, unique flowers emerge in the summer to fall, producing edible fruit. Maypop will sucker, especially when ample watering is present. Passion vine, the most cold hardy of the genus, should be cold hardy to Zone 6.

Use in Garden

Edible and habitat gardens, sunny, isolated corners where height and a showy flower is needed (if suckering is a problem, it will be contained). Southern cottage gardens and butterfly gardens.


Watch out for suckering, Amend with 1 inch compost spring and fall.