Pavonia lasiopetala

Latin Name: Pavonia lasiopetala
Common Name: Rock Rose, Rose Mallow Pavonia
Mature Height (ft): 30-40"
Mature Width: 30-40"

Mature Shape

Woody perennial, a shrub-like appearance.
Mulch: Inorganic or organic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


Although there is question in my mind whether pavonia is a native in Texas, it’s been naturalized for a long time and is found growing in the Edwards Plateau and south Texas. Pavonia has been cold hardy for me for at least 5 – 6 years. Readily reseeds to the point of being a nuisance, but this is a minor annoyance.

Pavonia does not like wet roots in winter. It is said to flower in full shade, however I haven’t tried it in shade. An excellent choice for the western cottage garden. Small pink flowers mimic miniature hibiscus, or some say, a wild rose. Pretty heart shaped deep green leaves. Pavonia is a member of the mallow (Malvaceae) family.


Use in Garden

Sun or shade in a mid-border location. Drought tolerant garden, native plant garden. Western cottage garden.

Companion plants with a beautiful long season of interest are Salvia chamaedryoides, Mexican blue salvia, Salvia greggii, Calylophus and Agave harvardii (or Yucca pallida). Include a Caesalpinia gilliesii, Desert Bird of Paradise, for height, and you have a wonderful composition for a dry, sunny corner.


Cut back this sub-shrub to within 6 inches of the ground in late winter. Pavonia can be cut back to one third in mid summer if it becomes too lanky due to moister and richer growing conditions.  Pavonia does not like wet roots in winter. Pull up unwanted seedlings.