Phemeranthus (Talinum) calycinum

Latin Name: Phemeranthus (Talinum) calycinum
Common Name: Fame Flower, Flame Flower, Rock Pink
Mature Height (ft): 12-15"
Mature Width: 6"

Mature Shape

Mulch: Inorganic or organic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


Fame flower, flame flower, or rock pink, is a Midwestern native succulent. Ideally suited to western rock gardens, short fleshy narrow leaves emerge in late spring, followed by wiry stems where tiny rose/pink flowers open up each afternoon. In fall, the top foliage dies off and the plant heads underground for the winter. Because of it's unusual nature, it can be tucked in anywhere at the front of a border, just don't forget where you've planted it when doing spring cleanup. Reseeds slightly.

Phemeranthus calycinum was formerly known as Talinum calycinum.

Use in Garden

A twinkling jewel in a rock, cactus, or xeristrip garden. At the front of the border in a xeric or native plant garden. Terrific in a container garden with other succulents.


No maintenance.