Philadelphus microphylla

Latin Name: Philadelphus microphylla
Common Name: Littleleaf Mockoragne
Mature Height (ft): 2-6'
Mature Width: 2-6'

Mature Shape

Upright shrub.
Mulch: Inorganic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


Littleleaf mockorange is native throughout the foothills, dry rocky slopes and open woodlands from 4000 to 8000' in the Southwest usually growing to only 4 feet. This native mockorange is similar in form to the European import, they are fragrant, but not of orange. Attractive white, 4 petaled flowers bloom in early summer, small slightly glossy green leaves. Coldy hardy, heat and drought tolerant.

Use in Garden

Littleleaf mockorange should be placed towards the middle to front of a native, xeric, shrub borders, foundation plantings, high desert or fragrant garden.