Phlox nana 'Santa Fe'

Latin Name: Phlox nana 'Santa Fe'
Common Name: Santa Fe Phlox
Mature Height (ft): 8-12"
Mature Width: 6-10"

Mature Shape

Low mounding.
Mulch: Inorganic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


Santa Fe phlox is rarely available even at native plant nurseries, but when it is, don't pass it up. Sun loving and drought tolerant, the Santa Fe phlox blooms late spring throughout the summer with once a month watering. Five petaled, small pink flowers about an inch across with a small white eye can cover the plant. Native to canyons, mesas, and rocky desert slopes from West Texas to southeastern Arizona and into northern Mexico. Seeds of the phlox pop out when they are mature, making seed collection and propagation difficult.

Use in Garden

Rock gardens, cactus gardens, xeristrips and at the front of xeric and native gardens.


Water monthly to insure continuous bloom.