Potentilla fruticosa var. purdomii

Latin Name: Potentilla fruticosa var. purdomii
Common Name: Forever Gold Potentilla, Bush, or shrubby cinquefoil
Mature Height (ft): 30-40"
Mature Width: 24-30"

Mature Shape

Dense, woody shrub.
Mulch: Inorganic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


This variety of cinquefoil has grown in my xeristrip for six years and flowers happily from late spring into fall, with moderate flowering during the heat of the summer. Will put on a new show of flowers after summer rain. It maintains a compact shape without pruning or any maintenance.

There are many other varieties of this wonderful North American native that grows throughout the Rocky Mountains. Other varieties require moderate watering. This variety was purchased from High Country Gardens; I have not seen this truly drought tolerant variety again.


Use in Garden

Full sun to part shade in a xeric shrub border. Low water-use bed or border. Native plant garden, habitat garden.

Potentilla fruticosa var. purdomii pairs well with Savlii darcyi, Yucca pallida, and Blackfoot Daisy arranged in a grouping with a nice-sized accent rock. For height, plant a Desert Willow nearby.


None.  A carefree delight.