Prunus besseyi

Latin Name: Prunus besseyi
Common Name: Western Sand Cherry
Mature Height (ft): 4-6'
Mature Width: 4-6'

Mature Shape

Open and spreading.
Mulch: Inorganic or organic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Wildlife Relationships: 

Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


Western sand cherry is a shrub native to the northern plains favoring sandy soils. Cold and heat tolerant, and low water-use once established. Beautiful, fragrant white flowers in spring time, producing edible black cherries (however, some references advice not to eat the fruit if it is bitter).

Use in Garden

Western sand cherry is useful as a showy, fragrant mid to low height shrub. Try it in an edible garden, habitat, xeric, native plant and plains garden.