Psilostrophe tagetina

Latin Name: Psilostrophe tagetina
Common Name: Paper Flower, Plains Paper Flower
Mature Height (ft): 12-20"
Mature Width: 12"

Mature Shape

Sort of a gangly mounding upright perennial.
Mulch: Inorganic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Wildlife Relationships: 

Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


Native perennial wildflower that will bloom periodically from spring into fall (presumably when there is adequate moisture). I have seen it many times in nature in the Texas Panhandle and West Texas. After the flowers have peaked, they do not fall off, but turn light and papery. They make a good dried flower. Reseeds!

This wildflower is toxic to sheep and possibly cattle. Humans should not eat any part of this plant. The flowers are fragrant and are attractive to bees, birds and butterflies.

Use in Garden

Sunny native plant garden, xeric garden, habitat garden, plains prairie garden and bee/butterfly gardens.


Plant where reseeding won't be a problem, otherwise snip off seedheads.