Purshia mexicana var stansburiana

Latin Name: Purshia mexicana var stansburiana
Common Name: Stansbury cliffrose
Mature Height (ft): 8-10'
Mature Width: 4-6'

Mature Shape

Gnarly upright.
Mulch: Inorganic

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


Previously known as Cowenia mexicana, it is known today as Purshia stansburyana, also, P. stansburyiana. It is still commonly called a cliffrose. The cliffrose blooms prolifically in May with creamy white to pale yellow fragrant flowers that continue blooming for several weeks. Semi evergreen, it loses it's leaves in colder winters. Upright stems and branches can appear unruly in its growth pattern; small dark green resinous leaves.

Use in Garden

Attractive in a native setting and native shrub border, along a cliff or ravine. Good for erosion control and creating our windswept sense of place.


Some judicious pruning as the shrub matures can either tame or enhance it's gnarly look, depending on your preference. No fertilization whatsoever, avoid placing where clay soils will stay wet, as it will be deadly.