Quercus turbinella

Latin Name: Quercus turbinella
Common Name: Shrub Live Oak, Holly Oak
Mature Height (ft): 4-12'
Mature Width: 4-8'

Mature Shape

Open and spreading.
Mulch: Inorganic.

Plant Type: 


Wildlife Relationships: 

Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


Shrub live oak, often a medium size shrub, is native to the Southwest and the Texas Panhandle typically found in canyons, rocky cliffs and hillsides. Sometimes called a holly oak, the leaves are 3-4 inches long, spine-tipped and holly shaped bluish green leaves. It is prolific in putting out acorns. Cold hardy, heat and drought tolerant.

Use in Garden

Shrub live oak is a good shrub to form a dense thicket for habitat or low screening. Attractive foliage for the xeric, high desert, cactus, habitat and native plant garden.