Ratibida columnifera

Latin Name: Ratibida columnifera
Common Name: Coneflower, Mexican Hat
Mature Height (ft): 12-20"
Mature Width: 6-12"

Mature Shape

Mulch: Inorganic

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


You can't have just one. As soon as you plant one, you'll have a drift, then a sweep, then a field if you have the space. But I still don't consider the prairie coneflower to be invasive, merely pleasant. Next to the Indian Blanket, the Mexican Hat shouts Southwest prairies. And its a tough hombre. If your stand becomes too dense or too much, just weed some out. They're adaptable to most native soils and will thrive on available or once a month supplementation. Coneflowers bloom yellow, reddish or brown late spring into fall and make an attractive display when mixed.

Use in Garden

Coneflower is a beautiful filler for larger spaces, a foreground plant for a native shrub bed, for native, xeric and habitat gardens.


Thin out to allow plants to attain their mature size.