Rhus aromatica 'Low Gro'

Latin Name: Rhus aromatica 'Low Gro'
Common Name: Gro-Low Sumac
Mature Height (ft): 24-36"
Mature Width: 3-8'

Mature Shape

Spreading woody groundcover.
Mulch: Organic or inorganic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


Sumacs are known for brillian fall foliage. Ground cover woody shrub 24-30" tall with dark shiny green leaves that turn a thrilling orange-red in the fall. Small yellow flowers at springtime.

Use in Garden

Excellent groundcover for larger areas, as a foreground plant in a shrub bed, native or habitat garden.