Rhus trilobata

Latin Name: Rhus trilobata
Common Name: Three Leaf Sumac, Skunkbush, Squawbush
Mature Height (ft): 3-6'
Mature Width: 3-8'

Mature Shape

Upright shrub.
Mulch: Inorganic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Wildlife Relationships: 

Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


Three leaf sumac is medium height woody shrub native to the Texas Panhandle and throughout the Southwest. Three  distinctive cleft and lobed leaves (trifoliate) are medium to dark green. Small greenish yellow flowers in spring are followed by tart red berries in summer, which are used to make a lemonade-like drink. The shrub's flowers have a pleasant fragrance, even though it is called skunkbush by some. Beautiful golden and reddish fall foliage. Cold hardy to Zone 4, yet extremely heat and drought tolerant. Prefers sandy and well drained soils. It's ultimate size depends on local rainfall.

Use in Garden

Three leaf sumac is a welcome additon to any native, cactus, xeric, high desert, shrub, and habitat garden.