Rudbeckia hirta 'Prairie Sun'

Latin Name: Rudbeckia hirta 'Prairie Sun'
Common Name: Prairie Sun Black-eyed Susan
Mature Height (ft): 24-30"
Mature Width: 18"

Mature Shape

Mulch: Organic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


Rudbeckia is advertised as heat and drought tolerant, but I have not found it so. I’ve found it to require at least weekly watering during the heat of the summer. A shortlived, southern native perennial, it likes the humidity and rain from southern climes. These very large and stunning composites may be worth your effort, just place within the correct hydrozone.

Use in Garden

Sun to part shade in a medium or medium high water-use garden. Southern garden. Prairie and native garden.


Deadhead blooms, keep the last flowers on for winter interest. Topdress with 1 inch of compost spring and fall.