Salvia argentea

Latin Name: Salvia argentea
Common Name: Silver Sage
Mature Height (ft): 12-18"
Mature Width: 18-24"

Mature Shape

Low mounding.
Mulch: Inorganic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


Salvia argentea is a first class drought tolerant biennial to add texture to your xeristrip. Light gray green tomentose (hairy) foliage adds contrast against accent rocks. This biennial will flower the second year, but I could do without the sticky, and somewhat unsightly stalk whose white flowers open in succession and quickly turn brown. Cutting off the stalks only encourages the plant to send up more sticky stalks. The leaves of the plant may appear to mimic Lamb’s Ears, however, they are not tough and resilient, tears easily, and are shredded by hail.

Use in Garden

Sunny, drought tolerant or xeric bed. Xeristrip.


Remove spent leaves and flower stalk.