Salvia chamaedryoides

Latin Name: Salvia chamaedryoides
Common Name: Mexican Blue Sage
Mature Height (ft): 3-4'
Mature Width: 3-4'

Mature Shape

Compact Shrub
Mulch: Inorganic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Wildlife Relationships: 

Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


Mexican blue sage is a native of Mexico and in many references labels it cold hardy to USDA Zone 8, however, it has wintered over in Amarillo many years now, even in full northern exposure. It has died back to the ground once or twice, but comes back up from the roots. If good to well drained soil is provided, it should do fine. And I hope you can provide that, as Mexican blue sage is one of my top plants to include in xeric gardens. True bright blue flowers bloom summer and fall with once a month watering. Butterflies are attracted to it. Indispensable.

Use in Garden

Even though it's not technically native to the American Southwest, it's close enough for me to include it in a native plant garden. Certainly, include it in a habitat, cactus, xeric and high desert garden and at the front of a low water-use shrub garden. Pair mexican blue sage with chocolate flower, Perky Sue, Missouri evening primrose, yellow gaillardia or at the front of Engelman's daisy. Looks great too when paired with Salvia Greggii 'Furman's Red'.


Trim off any dead wood. Can be pruned back by about a third in late winter if this shrub grows a little too big.