Salvia coccinea

Latin Name: Salvia coccinea
Common Name: Scarlet Sage, Texas Sage
Mature Height (ft): 18-24"
Mature Width: 12-15"

Mature Shape

Mulch: Inorganic or organic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Wildlife Relationships: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


Texas, or scarlet sage is a perennial to the Southern U.S. and Texas. In the Texas Panhandle, it is sold as a bedding plant, since it is not cold hardy. Some varieties will come back due to re-seeding. Many varieties are available, some are more drought tolerant than others, such as 'Forest Fire', while 'Lady in Red' requires medium water-use beds. Summer long blooming, choose your color among scarlet, red, rose, pink, coral and white. As with most sages, hummingbirds, butterflies and bees are attracted to them.

Use in Garden

Another happy addition to native, hummingbird, butterfly and habitat gardens, especially in a transition zone between moist and dry. Try Salvia coccinea in containers too.


Appreciates supplemental watering.