Salvia guaranitica 'Black and Blue'

Latin Name: Salvia guaranitica 'Black and Blue'
Common Name: Black and Blue Sage, Anise scented sage
Mature Height (ft): 30-45"
Mature Width: 24-30"

Mature Shape

Mulch: Organic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Wildlife Relationships: 

Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


There are several varieties of Salvia guaranitica that range in shades of blue from light to dark. As with most of the tube-shaped salvia flowers, S. guaranitica is a hummingbird magnet.

Native to South America, S. guaranitica is not zoned cold hardy for the Texas Panhandle, but it has wintered over in protected Amarillo gardens in many locations for many years. It has wintered over for me at least 5 years, unprotected. Deadheading is not required.

Use in Garden

Sun or sun/part shade in a medium water-use bed or border, towards the back. Western cottage garden. Hummingbird garden.


Topdress with 1 inch of compost spring and fall.