Salvia nemorosa 'Mainacht' ('May Night')

Latin Name: Salvia nemorosa 'Mainacht' ('May Night')
Common Name: May Night Meadow Sage
Mature Height (ft): 18-24"
Mature Width: 12-18"

Mature Shape

Clumping, somewhat upright.
Mulch: Organic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Wildlife Relationships: 

Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


1997 Perennial Plant of the Year was chosen for it versatility in growing in many different regions of the US. And it will grow in our Panhandle gardens as well. Although reported to be drought tolerant once established, it does much better in a medium water-use environment with afternoon shade. When it is excessively hot and dry, it suffers from stress, but usually survive. Just give it a little more water when this happens.

Attractive to bees and butterflies. Seedlings may happily  appear in springtime. Native to Europe and Central Asia.

Use in Garden

Medium-water-use bed or border. Western cottage garden. Butterfly or bee garden.


Deadhead for appearance and promote flowering. Topdress with 1 inch compost spring and fall.