Salvia pachyphylla

Latin Name: Salvia pachyphylla
Common Name: Mohave Sage
Mature Height (ft): 36"
Mature Width: 36"

Mature Shape

Mulch: Inorganic

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


Beautiful xeric sage with aromatic soft gray green leaves, mostly evergreen. Summer to fall blooming with mauve/purple sticky but fragrant flowers. Takes a few years to reach mature height. Requires good drainage and dry soil in the winter. A Plant Select® Plant. Native to California and will grow in the High Desert regions. Cold hardy to Zone 5 and quite heat tolerant.

Use in Garden

Wonderful long blooming sub-shrub for the xeric garden. Combines well with agaves, yucca, cactus, grasses, calylophus and California poppies or any flowering xeric plants.


Prune in the fall after flowering. Only scant amendments needed--scatter a handful of AYum-Yum Mix in the springtime around Mohave Sage.