Salvia x 'Raspberry Delight'

 
Latin Name: Salvia x 'Raspberry Delight'
Common Name: Raspberry Hybrid Bush Sage
Mature Height (ft): 2-3'
Mature Width: 2-3'

Mature Shape

Upright.
Mulch: Inorganic

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 

Foliage: 

Wildlife Relationships: 

Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 

Remarks

Raspberry hybrid bush sage is very similar in appearance to Salvia greggii, blooming April through November flowers with a pleasant deep raspberry color. Woody and brittle branches with small oval shaped leaves that hang on to the plant sometimes through the winter, as they do on S. greggii. An outstanding selection, cold hardy to Zone 6, it appreciates afternoon shade but will do well in full sun.

Use in Garden

Any xeric, native, habitat and hummingbird garden. Western cottage garden.

Maintenance

Can trim back to a third its size in late winter before new growth begins. Prune out any dead wood.