Santolina chamaecyparissus

Latin Name: Santolina chamaecyparissus
Common Name: Gray Santolina, Lavender Cotton
Mature Height (ft): 24-30"
Mature Width: 24-30"

Mature Shape

Rounded sub-shrub.
Mulch: Inorganic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


Lavender cotton, or gray santolina is a low mounding woody subshrub that should live on the lean side. Not that it won't overgrow if fed. It will maintain its compact shape in poorer soils without amending or fertilizing. Small silver gray leaves cover the shrub. Tiny yellow button flowers appear in summer. Evergreen, the santolinas are native to the Mediterranean area. Aromatic and edible, it's leaves were used as a flavoring in broths, sauces and grain dishes. Low water-use.

Use in Garden

Santolina is useful as a low hedge or speciman plant. Should be used in xeric, Mediterranean gardens, herbal and fragrant gardens.


Shear back in fall or early spring to control the growth. It takes to shearing and it is best if it is done annually, rather that when it is overgrown.