Santolina virens

Latin Name: Santolina virens
Common Name: Green Santolina
Mature Height (ft): 12-18"
Mature Width: 2-3'

Mature Shape

Low mounding.
Mulch: Inorganic

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


Green santolina is an evergreen shrub native to the Mediterranean region. Its grass-green color makes it a welcome addition to any landscape. Medium and low water use, cold hardy, sun and heat tolerant, it prefers poorer soil. Aromatic green leaves that resemble those of the cypress. Yellow button flowers in summer.

Use in Garden

Green santolina will form a low hedge or is useful in lining a walk, given enough room for mature growth. Plant it in xeric beds or borders, fragrant and Mediterranean gardens.


Shear back yearly after flowering to maintain compact growth. Soil amending and fertilizing are not necessary.