Scutellaria resinosa, syn. S. wrightii

Latin Name: Scutellaria resinosa, syn. S. wrightii
Common Name: Prairie Skullcap
Mature Height (ft): 8"
Mature Width: 12"

Mature Shape

Low mounding.
Mulch: Inorganic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


Our native skullcap is one that should be included in every drought tolerant landscape, short lived though it is. This is the kind of garden-worthy plant we all desire, neat, compact and all season blooming with no maintenance to speak of. You just can't go wrong as long as your soil has decent drainage. It reseeds some, but to me, this is just a bonus.

Use in Garden

At the front of a sunny xeric bed or border. Native plant garden, habitat garden, rock garden.

Prairie skullcap pairs well with prairie zinnia, Blackfoot daisy, calylophus, pineleaf penstemon, a tuft of blue gramagrass and our native verbenas. If the history of gardening had begun in the Texas Panhandle, these are some of the plants the world would be using.


Simply snip off spent flowers in early spring.