Sedum erythrostictum 'Frosty Morn'

Latin Name: Sedum erythrostictum 'Frosty Morn'
Common Name: Frosty Morn Sedum
Mature Height (ft): 18-24"
Mature Width: 18"

Mature Shape

Upright succulent.
Mulch: Inorganic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Wildlife Relationships: 

Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


The Crassulaceae family of plants fascinates me, and the sedums are one of its larger genera. I first saw ‘Frosty Morn” featured on a gardening program from Iowa, so I wondered whether it’d be drought tolerant. Shortly afterwards, I found it at our local nursery and planted in my xeristrip. It has never faltered. The only disfiguring occurrence is a little nipping by grasshoppers during early summer, which has never seemed to harm it, or other large leafed sedums.

As with most sedums, they are easily propagated by root and stem cuttings in early spring. Just keep the soil moist until the roots develop.

‘Frosty Morn’ is as refreshing as a Frosty Mug on a hot summer’s afternoon.

Use in Garden

Sunny, sun/part shade low water-use bed or border, xeristrip. Butterfly garden, pollinators garden. Succulent garden. Container garden.


Clean up frozen top growth at winters end.