Solidago canadensis 'Golden Baby'

Latin Name: Solidago canadensis 'Golden Baby'
Common Name: Goldenrod 'Golden Baby'
Mature Height (ft): 18-24"
Mature Width: 18-24"

Mature Shape

Mulch: Organic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Wildlife Relationships: 

Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


Native to a large part of North America, golden rod is a pleasant addition to your native garden, and contrary to popular myth, does not cause allergies; the pollen is too heavy to be wind born. But choose a variety of Solidago that does not have invasive rhizamatous roots for lower maintenance.

Attracts bees and butterflies.


Use in Garden

Mid location in a sunny or sun/part shade bed or border. Midwestern garden, plains garden. Native plant garden. Butterfly and bee garden.


Topdress with 1 inch compost in the fall.