Solidago 'Fireworks'

Latin Name: Solidago 'Fireworks'
Common Name: Goldenrod 'Fireworks'
Mature Height (ft): 30-36"
Mature Width: 18-24"

Mature Shape

Mulch: Organic or inorganic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 

Wildlife Relationships: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


Solidago rugosa 'Fireworks', arching branches similar to S. canadensis 'Golden Baby', only is low water-use and more golden in color. Fireworks goldenrod will also flower in summer and again in the fall. Makes a great splash in the summer garden.

Use in Garden

Great for a Western cottage garden, native plant, xeric garden and bee garden.


Top dress annually with one inch of compost.