Solidago rugosa 'Wichita Mountains'

Latin Name: Solidago rugosa 'Wichita Mountains'
Common Name: Goldenrod 'Wichita Mountains'
Mature Height (ft): 18-30"
Mature Width: 18-24"

Mature Shape

Mulch: Inorganic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Wildlife Relationships: 

Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


This variety purchased from Sunshine Nursery inĀ  Clinton, Oklahoma is drought tolerant, I've planted it in a low water-use bed. The flowers are so dense and golden, it looks like a golden torch. Sometimes seen as Solidago speciosa rigidiuscula, 'Wichita Mountains'

Use in Garden

Sun, sun/part shade location in a low water-use bed. Butterfly and Bee gardens. Native plant garden. Plains garden or prairie.


Clean up spent foliage at end of winter.