Sphaeralcea coccinea

Latin Name: Sphaeralcea coccinea
Common Name: Scarlet globemallow
Mature Height (ft): 18-24"
Mature Width: 12-18"

Mature Shape

Mulch: Inorganic

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


Scarlet globemallow is a welcome addition to any xeric or High Desert garden. Small coral flowers bloom from May (sometimes April) through into the fall. Although scarlet globemallow will survive with no additional moisture in our climate, once a month watering insures steady blooms. The plant is similar in appearance to S. ambigua, which can bloom coral, white, lavender and pink.

Use in Garden

Scarlet globemallow is a must for any Western cottage garden, xeric garden or native garden due to its mid height and continuous blooms. One of the most underused native plants in the Texas Panhandle, I've never seen it sold here. Available in Santa Fe.


Very little, just remove the dried stalk at winter's end, before new growth appears.