Sphaeralcea grossulariifolia

Latin Name: Sphaeralcea grossulariifolia
Common Name: Gooseberryleaf globemallow, Current leaf globemallow
Mature Height (ft): 2-3'
Mature Width: 20-30"

Mature Shape

Mulch: Inorganic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


Gooseberryleaf globemallow is very close in appearance to scarlet globemallow, Sphaeralcea coccinea, but much taller, up over 2 feet. The leaves are silver green and hairy, resembling the leaves of the current shrubs in shape, so named from the family name of currents and gooseberries, Grossulariaceae. Flowers are orange in color and bloom from May and June, sometimes later in the summer. Native to hot, dry areas semi-arid regions throughout the Southwest and the Great Basin Desert. Prefers good to sharp drainage.

Use in Garden

Native, xeric, silver and Western cottage gardens. A good plant for a mid-bed location.