Stachys coccinea 'Coral'

 
Latin Name: Stachys coccinea 'Coral'
Common Name: Scarlet hedgenettle, Texas Betony
Mature Height (ft): 18-24"
Mature Width: 12-18"

Mature Shape

Upright.
Mulch: Inorganic or organic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 

Foliage: 

Wildlife Relationships: 

Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 

Remarks

Texas betony is a workhorse of the garden once established, putting on a plethora of scarlet blooms midsummer on. A member of the mint family with square stems, the foliage is fragrant, but the plant is not invasive as classic mints tend to be. Hummingbirds love Texas betony. Though native to the Southwest, it is found in moist crevices and steep, stony places in the mountains in moist, well-drained sand, loam, and clay. Texas betony is said to be cold hardy to -20°, however, I have not found it reliable in returning each winter. Yet, it is worth replanting. Placement in some afternoon shade, perhaps east of a shrub, would be appreciated.

Use in Garden

Texas or scarlet betony is ideal for a medium water-use areas, Midwestern gardens, or moister (rather than low water-use) hummingbird gardens in full sun.

Maintenance

Water every other week.