Stanleya pinnata

 
Latin Name: Stanleya pinnata
Common Name: Prince's Plume, Desert or golden Plume, Sentinel of the Plains
Mature Height (ft): 3-6'
Mature Width: 18-30"

Mature Shape

Upright and stately.
Mulch: Inorganic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 

Foliage: 

Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 

Remarks

Elegant and stately desert perennial. Soft light blue green leaves. Stalks can tower above desert shrubs to 5-6 feet with racemes of yellow flowers similar to cleome or spider plant flowers in springtime. Requires excellent drainage and lean soils. Thrives on selenium rich soils.

Use in Garden

Cactus, high desert, native and xeric gardens with good to sharp drainage.

Maintenance

Cut off stalks at winter's end.