Tetraneuris (Hymenoxys) scaposa

Latin Name: Tetraneuris (Hymenoxys) scaposa
Common Name: Perky Sue, bitterweed
Mature Height (ft): 5-10"
Mature Width: 5-8"

Mature Shape

Mulch: Inorganic

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


Small but tough is Perky Sue. Woody base with thin short green leaves from which many stems shoot up to display many yellow daisy like flowers from April into fall. Many people know this plant by the genus name Hymenoxys, but has been changed to Tetraneuris in the last decade. There are a few relatives that look quite similar and are all equally valuable in the garden: T. acaulis and T. odorata.

Use in Garden

Perky Sue or Bitterweed is a good addition to any garden where deer browse, as the leaves are bitter. Rock gardens, cactus gardens and xeristrips are perfect candidates to showcase one of the jewels of the Plains.


No maintenance to speak of. Just enjoy it!