Vauquelinia californica

Latin Name: Vauquelinia californica
Common Name: Arizona Rosewood
Mature Height (ft): 8-15'
Mature Width: 6-8'

Mature Shape

Mulch: Inorganic

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


Arizona rosewood is one of the few native evergreen trees or tall shrubs that are low water-use. Underused in the Texas Panhandle, mostly due to lack of availability. But with searching in Albuquerque or Santa Fe, one should be able to locate a specimen. Faster growing than the Chisos rosewood. Long slender, serrated, glossy green leaves with white flowers in summer.

Use in Garden

Any xeric location that needs a tall, evergreen presence. Group together for a windbreak or privacy screen.