Vernonia baldwinii

Latin Name: Vernonia baldwinii
Common Name: Ironweed
Mature Height (ft): 3-5'
Mature Width: 12-18"

Mature Shape

Mulch: Organic or inorganic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Wildlife Relationships: 

Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


Western ironweed is a prairie native to the Great Plains states. Mid-summer to fall deep purple flowers clusters appear at the top of stalks. Ironweed can be invasive, rooting madly down to a foot so control could be difficult. Drought tolerant and cold hardy for the right location.

Use in Garden

Confine it to prairie reconstructions and plant with grasses to check its spread. I think it would be suitable for a Western cottage garden when given enough room with limited watering.


Remove spent stalk in early spring.