Veronica x 'Blue Reflection'

Latin Name: Veronica x 'Blue Reflection'
Common Name: Blue Reflection Hybrid Creeping Speedwell
Mature Height (ft): 4"
Mature Width: 12-24"

Mature Shape

Evergreen, matting groundcover.
Mulch: Inorganic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


Veronica x ‘Blue Reflection’ should be an indispensable evergreen groundcover for you, as it has become for me.

The main difference between V. ‘Blue Reflection’ and V. pectinata is in the leaves. ‘Blue Reflection’ has glossy evergreen leaves, rather than hairy gray-green evergreen leaves of V. pectinata. Secondarily, the bloom season is several weeks later than V. pectinata. Near the top of my Top 10 Plants, perhaps the only drawback of Creeping Blue Reflection is it’s slow-motion indefinite march over your landscape. Of course, since it’s spread is slow (in three years it should cover the circumference of a whiskey barrel), it is easily controlled by clipping or pulling back some. But just give it plenty of room, or plant annuals and short-lived perennials in between plants while it establishes.

This creeping speedwell is easy to propagate from root divisions in early spring or fall.

One drawback I've noticed over the years is a blackening of the leaves in dry winters.

These veronica groundcovers form dense mats and are not suitable for underplanting bulbs. Plant a smattering of groundcover veronicas, thymes and stepping stones for texture and bloom variation, creating a mosaic landscape. Much more interesting and far less maintenance than turf, especially if foot traffic is quite light. If interplanting with higher water-use thymes, veronicas will be able to take medium water-use as well.

Use in Garden

Sunny xeric bed or border. Groundcover. Rock garden.


It just keeps spreading, so it may need to be pulled back ocasionally.