Vitex agnus-castus

 
Latin Name: Vitex agnus-castus
Common Name: Chaste Tree, Vitex, Summer Lilac
Mature Height (ft): 10-25'
Mature Width: 8-12'

Mature Shape

Upright.
Mulch: Organic or inorganic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 

Foliage: 

Wildlife Relationships: 

Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 

Remarks

The vitex, or chaste tree is a small tree or a very large shrub, depending on water and climate, and is cold hardy to the Texas Panhandle. Low water-use once established, it can grow well in higher water zones. It is called the summer lilac because of the similarities of its flowers to the lilac shrub. Vitex varieties can be found in blue, lavender, and pink fragrant flowers. The leaves are similar to those of the marijuana plant. Vitex will sucker, especially when given ample water. It is native to southern Europe and Western Asia.

Use in Garden

Vitex is useful in the traditional or low water home landscape. As it attracts bees, it might be better to locate it away from doors or patios.

Maintenance

Be on guard for suckering. Top dress with one inch of compost yearly. Prune out any dead branches in late winter.